Open Access
Open Peer Review

This article has Open Peer Review reports available.

How does Open Peer Review work?

Mood disorder as a manifestation of primary hypoparathyroidism: a case report

  • Regis G Rosa1Email author,
  • Alcina JS Barros1,
  • Antonio RB de Lima1,
  • William Lorenzi1,
  • Rafael R Da Rosa1,
  • Karine D Zambonato1 and
  • Gustavo V Alves1
Journal of Medical Case Reports20148:326

https://doi.org/10.1186/1752-1947-8-326

Received: 28 February 2014

Accepted: 28 July 2014

Published: 3 October 2014

Abstract

Introduction

Primary hypoparathyroidism is a rare condition caused by parathyroid hormone deficiency and characterized by hypocalcemia. The clinical manifestations of primary hypoparathyroidism include tetany, seizures, paresthesias, dementia, and parkinsonism. Psychiatric manifestations such as mood disorders are unusual and may constitute a major diagnostic challenge, especially if the typical manifestations caused by hypocalcemia are absent.

Case presentation

The patient was a 22-year-old Caucasian man with a history of chronic omeprazole use and periodic seizures, who presented to the emergency department of a secondary hospital in Southern Brazil with symptoms of major depression (sadness, anhedonia, loss of appetite, insomnia, and fatigue) associated with paresthesias affecting his toes. The initial electrocardiogram revealed a prolonged QTc interval. A computed tomography scan of his brain revealed bilateral, nonenhancing hyperdense calcifications involving the putamen and caudate nucleus. An electroencephalogram showed generalized bursts of slow spikes. Blood laboratory study results indicated serum hypocalcemia, hypomagnesemia, and hyperphosphatemia associated with a low parathyroid hormone level. His serum levels of albumin, 25-hydroxyvitamin D, thyroid-stimulating hormone, T3 and T4 thyroid hormones, as well as the results of kidney function tests, were normal. The definitive diagnosis was primary hypoparathyroidism with psychiatric manifestations due to chronic hypomagnesemia induced by proton pump inhibitor use.

Conclusions

In some cases, to differentiate between a primary psychiatric disorder and primary hypoparathyroidism with neuropsychiatric symptoms may represent a challenge given that the classical manifestations of hypocalcemia, especially tetany, may be absent in the setting of chronic hypoparathyroidism. Clinicians and psychiatrists should consider primary hypoparathyroidism part of the differential diagnosis during the evaluation of patients with mood symptoms, especially in the context of atypical presentations associated with hypocalcemia.

Keywords

Calcium homeostasis Depression Hypoparathyroidism Mental disorders Mood disorder

Introduction

Parathyroid hormone (PTH) plays an important role in the metabolism of calcium and phosphate. In response to a decrease in the serum calcium level, parathyroid cells increase PTH secretion physiologically. Through direct action on the kidney and bone cells, and indirect effects on the bowels, PTH increases serum calcium levels and decreases serum phosphate levels. In addition, PTH promotes bone resorption, decreases urinary calcium excretion, enhances the conversion of 25-hydroxyvitamin D to 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D, and increases intestinal calcium absorption, and renal phosphate excretion [13].

Primary hypoparathyroidism is characterized by the absence or decreased secretion of PTH. As a consequence, patients with primary hypoparathyroidism often present clinical manifestations related to hypocalcemia such as tetany, seizures, muscle cramps, paresthesias (affecting the fingertips, toes, and perioral area), and carpopedal spasms. In cases of chronic hypocalcemia, symptoms become less specific, ranging from asymptomatic states to atypical clinical presentations, such as neuropsychiatric manifestations. In this sense, mood disorders, such as depression have been reported rarely as the main manifestation of hypoparathyroidism. The typical laboratory findings of primary hypoparathyroidism include hypocalcemia and hyperphosphatemia in the presence of undetectable or abnormally low levels of PTH. Skull radiographs or computed tomography scans of the brain may reveal symmetrical bilateral basal ganglia calcification. The typical electroencephalogram pattern includes bursts of high-voltage paroxysmal slow waves. Electrocardiography may reveal a prolonged QTc interval and T wave abnormalities owing to hypocalcemia [46].

The etiology of primary hypoparathyroidism includes surgical destruction of parathyroid glands (the most common cause), neck irradiation, autoimmune hypoparathyroidism (isolated or combined with other endocrine deficiencies, for example, polyglandular autoimmunity), idiopathic hypoparathyroidism, hypomagnesemia, Wilson’s disease, hemochromatosis, and congenital syndromes (for example, DiGeorge syndrome) [7, 8].

Here we describe an unusual case of primary hypoparathyroidism with an atypical predominant manifestation of major depression secondary to hypomagnesemia induced by chronic proton pump inhibitor use. Following the case presentation, we provide a brief discussion and review of previously published data regarding psychiatric manifestations of primary hypoparathyroidism.

Case presentation

A 22-year-old Caucasian man with a history of periodic generalized tonic–clonic seizures was admitted to a secondary hospital because of symptoms of major depression. He experienced depressed mood, decreased interest in most activities, loss of appetite (with 10% weight change), insomnia, fatigue, loss of concentration, and thoughts of death (without suicidal ideation) in the previous 3 months. In addition, he complained of paresthesias involving his toes. He had no history of substance abuse and presented no symptoms of mania. He had been undergoing treatment with valproic acid 600mg/day orally for the last 2 years (for seizures treatment) and omeprazole 40mg/day orally during the last 5 years (for dyspepsia treatment). His physical examination was normal. No sensory or motor deficit was found objectively, and Chvostek and Trousseau signs were absent. The psychiatric evaluation was compatible with major depressive symptoms according to the criteria of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, fourth edition, text revision (DSM-IV-TR) [9]. A routine computed tomography scan of his brain revealed bilateral nonenhancing hyperdense calcifications involving the putamen and caudate nucleus in a symmetrical pattern (Figure 1). The electroencephalogram showed bursts of high-voltage paroxysmal slow waves. The electrocardiography demonstrated a prolonged QTc interval without other abnormalities (Figure 2). He had a low total calcium level (5.4mg/dL; normal range 8.8mg/dL to 11.0mg/dL), low ionic calcium level (0.73mg/dL; normal range 1.0mg/dL to 1.3mg/dL), elevated serum phosphate level (6.3mg/dL; normal range 2.5mg/dL to 4.8mg/dL), low intact PTH level (8.3pg/mL; normal range 12.0pg/mL to 88.0pg/mL), and low magnesium level (0.7mg/dL; normal range 1.9mg/dL to 2.5mg/dL). His serum levels of albumin, 25-hydroxyvitamin D, thyroid-stimulating hormone, T3 and T4 thyroid hormones, creatinine, and blood urea nitrogen were normal. His 24-hour urine excretion of magnesium was low (62mg; normal range 75mg to 150mg). His fractional magnesium clearance was 0.8%, suggesting that his renal retention of magnesium was appropriate. A definitive diagnosis was made of primary hypoparathyroidism due to hypomagnesemia with major depressive symptoms as the predominant clinical manifestation. The probable etiology of the hypomagnesemia was the chronic pump proton inhibitor use, given that other causes of chronic hypomagnesemia were absent (that is, malabsorption, alcoholism, diuretic therapy, and tubulointerstitial kidney diseases). Omeprazole was discontinued promptly given that the upper gastrointestinal endoscopy was normal. He received oral treatment with calcium carbonate 3g/day, calcitriol 0.50mcg/day, magnesium pidolate 366mg/day, and sertraline 50mg/day. Of interest, during his hospitalization period of 41 days, his symptoms of major depression began to improve only after correction of total serum calcium levels. He was discharged with normal total calcium (9.5mg/dL) and magnesium levels (2.0mg/dL). His clinical and laboratory improvement was sustained as verified by a routine out-patient medical visit 2 months after hospital discharge.
Figure 1

Computed tomography scan of the brain.

Figure 2

Electrocardiogram. Note: Normal QTc interval in men is <430ms.

Discussion

The present report describes a case of primary hypoparathyroidism as the unusual etiology of major depressive symptoms. The chronic course of the disease probably contributed to its atypical presentation, which consisted of depressive mood symptoms predominantly. Because of the high prevalence of depressive syndromes, this case alerts us to the need of investigating clinical causes intensively before diagnosing a patient with a primary mental disorder. Furthermore, a delay in the identification of the underlying cause could represent serious consequences for the patient, culminating in behavioral manifestations and increased risk of death.

The DSM-IV-TR [9] criteria state that a mood disorder can be a result of a medical condition, exemplified by Parkinson’s disease and hypothyroidism. The DSM-IV-TR also states that “the criteria for the diagnosis are similar to those for major depressive episode or a manic episode; however, the full criteria for these diagnoses need not be met. It is important to establish if the depressive symptoms are a direct physiological result of the medical condition, instead of a psychological response to a medical problem”.

The relationship between hypoparathyroidism and psychiatric syndromes is supported by previous studies. A study by Aggarwal et al. [10] demonstrated an association between idiopathic hypoparathyroidism and neuropsychological dysfunction, which was correlated with the duration of illness, female sex, serum calcium, and calcium-phosphorus product during follow-up but not with intracranial calcifications. These results alert us to the fact that patients with hypoparathyroidism may have psychiatric manifestations even in the absence of brain calcifications. Moreover, distinct psychiatric manifestations, such as depression, psychosis, and anxiety in the context of hypoparathyroidism, have also been reported [1116] (Table 1). Among all of these reported cases, psychiatric manifestations seemed predominant in settings of long-term hypoparathyroidism. Of interest, a clinical history of seizures was common among most reported cases, which may represent an important clue to the suspicion of hypocalcemia and hypoparathyroidism. In addition, psychiatric symptoms were characteristically resistant to conventional psychopharmacological treatment (for example, antidepressants and antipsychotics) until the serum calcium levels were corrected. These findings underscore the importance of establishing the primary cause of major depressive symptoms, given that the proper treatment of the baseline medical condition may be essential for the control of the psychiatric symptoms.
Table 1

Published cases of primary hypoparathyroidism with predominant psychiatric manifestations

Author [reference], year

Patient age, years

Sex

Psychiatric manifestation

Etiology of hypoparathyroidism

Ang et al. [11], 1995

15

Female

Psychosis

Idiopathic

Ilievski et al. [12], 2002

26

Female

Paranoid schizophrenia

Idiopathic

Bohrer and Krannich [13], 2007

68

Male

Major depression

Surgical destruction of parathyroids

Patil et al. [14], 2010

30

Female

Psychosis

Idiopathic

Bertola et al. [15], 2013

51

Female

Chronic psychosis

DiGeorge syndrome

Mirhosseini et al. [16], 2013

28

Female

Panic attacks

Surgical destruction of parathyroids

Present study

22

Male

Major depression

Hypomagnesemia

Conclusions

Patients with chronic hypocalcemia secondary to primary hypoparathyroidism may present clinically with predominant psychiatric symptoms. Primary hypoparathyroidism should be considered part of the differential diagnosis of patients with psychiatric syndromes such as depression, anxiety, or psychosis, especially when the clinical presentation is atypical and associated with abnormalities of calcium metabolism. Routine serum calcium measurement may represent an important tool for the identification of such cases.

Consent

Written informed consent was obtained from the patient for publication of this case report and any accompanying images. A copy of the written consent is available for review by the Editor-in-Chief of this journal.

Authors’ information

RGR and GVA are internal medicine physicians; AJSB is a psychiatrist; ARBL and WL are surgeons; RRR and KDZ are emergency physicians.

Abbreviations

DSM-IV-TR: 

Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, fourth edition, text revision

PTH: 

Parathyroid hormone.

Declarations

Acknowledgements

The authors did not receive any funding for this work.

Authors’ Affiliations

(1)
Internal Medicine Division, Hospital Municipal Getúlio Vargas

References

  1. Peacock M: Calcium metabolism in health and disease. Clin J Am Soc Nephrol. 2010, 5: S23-S30. Doi: 10.2215/CJN.05910809View ArticlePubMedGoogle Scholar
  2. Ahn JE, Jeon S, Lee J, Han S, Yim DS: Modeling of the parathyroid hormone response after calcium intake in healthy subjects. Korean J Physiol Pharmacol. 2014, 18: 217-223. doi:10.4196/kjpp.2014.18.3.217View ArticlePubMedPubMed CentralGoogle Scholar
  3. Tejwani V, Qian Q: Calcium regulation and bone mineral metabolism in elderly patients with chronic kidney disease. Nutrients. 2013, 5 (6): 1913-1936. doi:10.3390/nu5061913View ArticlePubMedPubMed CentralGoogle Scholar
  4. De Sanctis V, Soliman A, Fiscina B: Hypoparathyroidism: from diagnosis to treatment. Curr Opin Endocrinol Diabetes Obes. 2012, 19 (6): 435-442. doi:10.1097/MED.0b013e3283591502View ArticlePubMedGoogle Scholar
  5. Al-Azem H, Khan AA: Hypoparathyroidism. Best Pract Res Endocrinol Metab. 2012, 26 (4): 517-522. doi:10.1016/j.beem.2012.01.004View ArticleGoogle Scholar
  6. Shoback D: Clinical practice. Hypoparathyroidism. N Engl J Med. 2008, 359 (4): 391-403. doi:10.1056/NEJMcp0803050View ArticlePubMedGoogle Scholar
  7. Maeda SS, Fortes EM, Oliveira UM, Borba VC, Lazaretti-Castro M: Hypoparathyroidism and pseudohypoparathyroidism. Arq Bras Endocrinol Metabol. 2006, 50 (4): 664-673. 10.1590/S0004-27302006000400012.View ArticlePubMedGoogle Scholar
  8. Al-Azem H, Khan A: Hypoparathyroidism. Best Pract Res Clin Endocrinol Metab. 2012, 26 (4): 517-522. 10.1016/j.beem.2012.01.004. doi:10.1016/j.beem.2012.01.004View ArticlePubMedGoogle Scholar
  9. American Psychiatric Association: Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (4th ed., text rev). doi:10.1176/appi.books.9780890423349Google Scholar
  10. Aggarwal S, Kailash S, Sagar R, Tripathi M, Sreenivas V, Sharma R, Gupta N, Goswami R: Neuropsychological dysfunction in idiopathic hypoparathyroidism and its relationship with intracranial calcification and serum total calcium. Eur J Endocrinol. 2013, 168 (6): 895-903. doi:10.1530/EJE-12-0946View ArticlePubMedGoogle Scholar
  11. Ang AW, Ko SM, Tan CH: Calcium, magnesium, and psychotic symptoms in a girl with idiopathic hypoparathyroidism. Psychosom Med. 1995, 57 (3): 299-302. 10.1097/00006842-199505000-00013.View ArticlePubMedGoogle Scholar
  12. Ilievski B, Rodzevski K, Gibbon M, Dwork A: Fahr’s disease and schizophrenia in a patient with secondary hypoparathyroidism. J Neuropsychiatry Clin Neurosci. 2002, 14 (3): 357-358. 10.1176/appi.neuropsych.14.3.357.View ArticlePubMedGoogle Scholar
  13. Bohrer T, Krannich JH: Depression as a manifestation of latent chronic hypoparathyroidism. World J Biol Psychiatry. 2007, 8 (1): 56-59. 10.1080/15622970600995146.View ArticlePubMedGoogle Scholar
  14. Patil NJ, Yadav SS, Gokhale YA, Padwa N: Primary hypoparathyroidism: psychosis in postpartum period. J Assoc Physicians India. 2010, 58: 506-508.PubMedGoogle Scholar
  15. Bertola G, Giambona S, Bianchi R, Girola A, Berra SA: Di George syndrome: not always a pediatric diagnosis. Recenti Prog Med. 2013, 104 (2): 69-doi:10.1701/1241.13707PubMedGoogle Scholar
  16. Mirhosseini SMM, Bidaki R, Ostadebrahimi H, Eslamian Z: Panic attacks due to total thyroidectomy: a case report. World J MedMed Sci. 2013, 1 (6): 108-111.Google Scholar

Copyright

© Rosa et al.; licensee BioMed Central Ltd. 2014

This article is published under license to BioMed Central Ltd. This is an Open Access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0), which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly credited. The Creative Commons Public Domain Dedication waiver (http://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/) applies to the data made available in this article, unless otherwise stated.