Skip to main content

Table 1 Patient’s laboratory values during hospital admission

From: A novel missense mutation in complement factor I predisposes patients to atypical hemolytic uremic syndrome: a case report

  1sta 31tha 38tha 50tha 56tha 82tha
ALT (7–40 U/L) 16 14 11 8 6 7
AST (13–35 U/L) 33 6 10 14 15 14
Alb (40–55 g/L) 28.8 34.6 33.2 39.4 38.2
Tbil (3.42–20.5 µmol/L) 32 7.4 10.1 7.8 9.2
iDBil (0–6.84 µmol/L) 24.9 0.21 7.2 5.6 8.1
Scr (41–81 µmol/L) 1524.5 1280.4 914.2 860.3 735.5 732.7
Bun (3.1–8.8 mmol/L) 39.5 62.52 26.5 6.9 4.9 12.2
UA (155–357 µmol/L) 940 603 363 327 311 395
LDH (120–250 U/L) 2206 266 217 279 414 260
K+ (3.5–5.3 mmol/L) 2.14 6.3 5.56 4.04 3.53 4.38
Ca (2.11–2.52 mmol/L) 1.75 2.4 2.05 2.09 2.34 2.37
Hb (115–150 g/L) 85 97 79 77 82 85
Plt (125–350 × 109/L) 109 189 78 220 287 210
C3 (0.79–1.53 g/L) 0.42 0.37 0.46 0.55 0.64
Proteinuria (0–0.15 g/24 h) 0.82 0.61
Urine volume (mL/day) 0 600 700 600 600 600
  1. aDays post admission
  2. ALT alanine aminotransferase, AST aspartate transaminase, Alb albumin, Tbil total bilirubin, iDBil indirect bilirubin, Scr serum creatinine, Bun blood urea nitrogen, UA uric acid, LDH Lactic dehydrogenase, K+ kalium, Ca calcium, Hb hemoglobin, Plt platelet, C3 complement 3