Skip to main content

Table 1. Laboratory data of 48-year-old patient with index finger cyanosis

From: Antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody-associated vasculitis in presence of positive antiphospholipid antibody: a case report 

Test Reference value Result Interpretation
White blood cell count (× 109/L) 3.5–9.5 9 Normal
Hemoglobin (g/L) 12–17.5 14.8 Normal
Mean corpuscular volume (fL) 82–92 87 Normal
Platelet count (mL) 150–450 329 Normal
Blood urea nitrogen (mg/dL) 7–20 10 Normal
Creatinine (mg/dL) 0.6–1.2 0.9 Normal
Aspartate aminotransferase (U/L) 15–40 18 Normal
Alanine aminotransferase (U/L) 9–50 19 Normal
24-h urine protein (mg/day) < 80 126 Normal
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (mm/h) < 22 47 Elevated
C-reactive protein (mg/L) 0–8 67 (3+) Elevated
Rheumatoid factor (IU/mL) < 20 175 (3+) Elevated
Anti-citrullinated protein antibody (IU/mL) < 20 3.5 Negative
Antinuclear antibodies   1:100 Negative
Double-stranded DNA antibody (IU/mL)   Negative
Complement component 3 (mg/dL) 90–150 127 Normal
Complement component 4 (mg/dL) 10–40 17 Normal
Cytoplasmic antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies (AU/mL) <15 113 Elevated
Perinuclear antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies (AU/mL) < 15 < 3 Normal
Lupus anticoagulant   Negative
Anticardiolipin antibody IgG < 30 65.2 Elevated
Anticardiolipin antibody IgM < 30 22.6 Negative
Beta-2-glycoprotein I IgG (U/m) < 40 4.8 Negative
Beta-2-glycoprotein I IgM (U/m) < 40 < 3 Negative
Hepatitis B surface antigen (mIU)   Negative
Hepatitis C virus antibody (mIU)   Negative
Human immunodeficiency virus antibody (mIU)   Negative
SARS-CoV-2 PCR   Negative