Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory tests

From: Presentation of COVID-19 infection with bizarre behavior and encephalopathy: a case report

White blood cells/µL 8700 4000–10000
Hemoglobin g/dL 14.6 14–18
Platelets/µL 353 × 103 150–450 × 103
Lymphocytes % 11.1  
Neutrophils % 83  
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate mm/hour 67 0–12
C-reactive protein mg/L 12 0–6
Blood urea nitrogen mg/dL 24 8.4–25.7
Creatinine mg/dL 0.81 0.7–1.4
Sodium mEq/L 144 135–145
Potassium mEq/L 4 3.8–5
Magnesium mEq/L 2.2 1.8–2.6
Calcium mg/dL 8.56 8.5–11
Phosphorus mg/dL 2.88 2.6–4.5
Albumin g/dL 4.2 3.5–5.2
Aspartate aminotransferase U/L 27 0–38
Alanine aminotransferase U/L 16 0–41
Alkaline phosphatase U/L 124 80–306
pH 7.33  
PCO2 mmHg 37.2  
HCO3 mEq/L 19.6  
Creatine phosphokinase IU/L 100 21–232
Glucose mg/dL 96 70–115
COVID-19 RT-PCR Positive  
Blood culture Negative  
Toxin panel Negative for opioids, amphetamine and methamphetamine, tricyclic antidepressants, benzodiazepine  
Urinalysis Normal  
  1. PCO2 partial pressure of carbon dioxide, HCO3 bicarbonate, RT-PCR reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction