Skip to main content

Table 1 Results of laboratory findings

From: Infected thoracoabdominal aortic aneurysm related to an implanted long-term arterial catheter for chemotherapy: a case report

Complete blood count Biochemistry test Urinalysis
White blood cell 7.6 103/μL Total protein 7.8 g/dL Dipstick
 Neutrophils 69.1 % Albumin 3.6 g/dL Color Yellow
 Lymphocytes 22.0 % Aspartate aminotransferase 16.0 IU/L Specific gravity 1.024
 Eosinophils 0.8 % Alanine aminotransaminase 12.0 IU/L pH 5.5
 Basophils 0.8 % Total bilirubin 0.4 mg/dL Glucose Negative
 Monocytes 7.3 % Gamma-glutamyl transferase 20.0 IU/L Protein Negative
Hemoglobin 12.3 g/dL Alkaline phosphatase 341.0 IU/L Bilirubin Negative
Hematocrit 39.1 % Lactate dehydrogenase 216.0 IU/L Ketones +
Platelets 40.5 104/μL Urea nitrogen 12.4 mg/dL Hemoglobin Negative
    Creatinine 0.6 mg/dL Nitrate Negative
Coagulation test Sodium 134.0 mEq/L Leukocyte esterase +
Prothrombin time 85.7 % Potassium 4.3 mEq/L Microscopy exam
International normalized ratio 1.1   Chloride 93.0 mEq/L Red blood cells 1–4 /HPF
d-Dimer 1.5 μg/mL Calcium 9.3 mg/dL White blood cells 1–4 /HPF
Fibrinogen 452.0 mg/dL Phosphate 3.1 mg/dL Epithelial cells 1–4 /HPF
Fibrin degradation products 3.9 μg/mL Creatine kinase 92.0 IU/L Casts 1–4 /HPF
    C-reactive protein 1.6 mg/dL Crystals Negative
    Procalcitonin 0.1 ng/mL    
    Beta-d-glucan 24.0 pg/mL    
    Interferon-gamma release assays Negative Cultures
    Triglyceride 91.0 mg/dL Blood of aerobic Negative
    Total cholesterol 108.0 mg/dL Blood of anaerobic Negative
    LDL-cholesterol 54.0 mg/dL Urine Negative
    HDL-cholesterol 41.0 mg/dL Removed implanted catheter *
    HbA1c 5.9 % Aneurysm pus *
    HBs antigen Negative    
    HCV antibody Negative    
    HIV antigen/antibody Negative    
  1. *Refer to Table 2