Skip to main content

Table 1 Initial laboratory testing upon admission and at diagnosis of rhabdomyolysis and myocarditis

From: Life-threatening disseminated enterovirus infection during combined rituximab and ibrutinib maintenance treatment for mantle cell lymphoma: a case report

Value Reference 18 Jan 2019 28 Jan 2019
Creatinine 0.7–1.3 mg/dl 0.86 mg/dl 2.14 (+)
eGFR 62–100 ml/minute/1.73 m2 96 ml/minute/1.73 m2 34 ml/minute/1.73 m2 (−)
Uric acid 3.5–7.2 mg/dl   10.9 mg/dl (+)
CRP < 5 mg/L 58 mg/L (+) 59 mg/L (+)
CK 30–200 U/L 227 U/L (+) 470 U/L (+)
Troponin I < 24 pg/ml   911 pg/ml (+)
Myoglobin < 78 ng/ml   901.5 ng/ml (+)
LDH 245 U/L 586 U/L (+) 661 U/L (+)
ALT < 50 U/L 54 U/L (+) 80 U/L (+)
AST 5–35 U/L 93 U/L (+) 167 U/L (+)
Plasma protein 64–83 g/L 45 g/L (−)  
Albumin 35–50 g/L 23 g/L (−)  
IgG 5.4–18.2 g/L 3,95 g/L (−)  
Leukocyte count 3.5–10/nl 11.3/nl (+) 17.8/nl (+)
  1. (+) value increased; (−) value decreased
  2. Abbreviations: ALT Alanine aminotransferase, AST Aspartate aminotransferase, CK Creatine kinase, CRP C-reactive protein, eGFR Estimated glomerular filtration rate, IgG Immunoglobulin G, LDH Lactate dehydrogenase