Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory data

From: Idiopathic granulomatous hypophysitis presenting with galactorrhea, headache, and nausea in a woman: a case report and review of the literature

Laboratory dataValueNormal range
White blood cell9400/mm34500–11,000/mm3
Hemoglobin14.6 g/dL11.8–15.8 g/dL
Mean corpuscular volume97.1 fL81–100 fL
Platelets253,000/mm3150,000–450,000/mm3
Aspartate aminotransferase21 U/LUp to 32 U/L
Alanine aminotransferase19 U/LUp to 35 U/L
Alkaline phosphatase165 U/L98–279 U/L
Creatinine0.9 mg/dL0.5–1.2 mg/dL
Urine analysisNormal 
Prolactin82.4 ng/mLUp to 29.5 ng/mL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone5.91 μIU/mL0.4–6.0 μIU/mL
Thyroxine (T4)6.45 μg/dL4.5–12.6 μg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3)0.86 ng/mL0.6–2.2 ng/mL
Adrenocorticotrophic hormone22 pg/mL9–52 pg/mL
Insulin-like growth factor 1149 ng/mL94–252 ng/mL
Cortisol 8 a.m.11.0 μg/dL6.2–20 μg/dL
Luteinizing hormone1.82 mIU/mL0.5–10.5 mIU/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone4.6 mIU/mL3.0–12.0 mIU/mL
Lactate dehydrogenase595 U/L230–460 U/L
Angiotensin-converting enzyme24.0 U/L13.30–63.90 U/L
Ferritin87.3 ng/mL10–124 U/L