Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Results of laboratory, serological, and immunological investigations

From: Diagnosis of giant cell arteritis by head-contrast three-dimensional computed tomography angiography: two case reports

Variables Results Normal reference range
Hemoglobin 8.9 g/dL 14–18 g/dL
Red blood cells 2.97 1012/L 4.25–5.80 1012/L
Mean cell volume 89.7 fl 83–100 fl
Platelet count 31.3 109/L 14–35 109/L
White cell count 6.21 109/L 3.4–9 109/L
Neutrophils 4.33 109/L 1.6–6.4 109/L
Gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase 91 U/L 10–72 U/L
Alkaline phosphatase 359 U/L 104–295 U/L
Alanine aminotransferase 93 U/L 41–112 U/L
Lactate dehydrogenase 134 U/L 116–230 U/L
Sodium 140 mmol/L 136–145 mmol/L
Potassium 4.4 mmol/L 3.4–5 mmol/L
Urea 5.1 mmol/L 0–6.9 mmol/L
Creatinine 0.78 mg/dl 0.4–1.1 mg/dl
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) 134 mm/hour 0–10 mm/hour
C-reactive protein (CRP) 14.6 mg/dL 0–0.3 mg/dL
Antinuclear antibody Negative  
Rheumatoid factor 1 IU/ml 0–20 IU/ml
Anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide antibody 0.6 U/ml 0–4.4 U/ml