Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory values

From: Walking hyponatremia syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone secretion secondary to carbamazepine use: a case report

Test Result Normal values
Na+, mmol/L 119 135–145
K+, mmol/L 2.9 3.5–5.5
TSH, mIU/mlL 1.76 0.5–4.70
T4, ng/dL 14.5 10–23
Fasting glucose, mmol/L 5.7 < 6.1–6.
BUN, mmol/L 4.4 2.5–8.0
Cr, μmol/L 88.0 </= 106
  1. Na+ sodium, K+ potassium, TSH thyroid-stimulating hormone, BUN blood urea nitrogen, Cr creatinine