Skip to main content

Table 1 Results of laboratory tests performed during the consecutive hospital stays and follow up

From: Recurrent arterial and venous thrombosis in a 16-year-old boy in the course of primary antiphospholipid syndrome despite treatment with low-molecular-weight heparin: a case report

Date of test Hgb g/dL Hct % WBC g/L Platelets mm3 CRP mg/L APTT seconds (N/27–41) PT index % (N/80–120) PT time seconds (N/11–15) D-dimers μg/mL (N<0.5) INR (N/0.8–1.2) Fibrinogen mg/dL (N/200–400)
February 28 2011 13.8 40.0 9.6 131.000 4.54 64.7 94.6 14.1 0.33 - -
March 10 2011 14.4 43.2 5.6 145.000 6.1 Markedly prolonged* - 14.1 0.33 1.0 312.0
May 16 2011 14.6 41.6 5.1 169.000 2.1 161.0 70.27 15.7 0.19 1.12 301.27
        Follow up     
Jun 22 2012 14.9 43.1 4.8 202.000 0.7 82.7 - 18.2 1.21 1.76 332.0
  1. Abbreviations: APTT activated partial thromboplastin time, CRP C-reactive protein, Hct hematocrit, Hgb hemoglobin, INR international normalized ratio, N normal range, PT prothrombin, WBC white blood cells.
  2. * up to values that could not be determined by laboratory methods.