Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory investigations of case presentation

From: Acute renal failure due to rhabdomyolysis following dengue viral infection: a case report

Days from admission Day 1 Day 3 Day 5 Day 7 Reference value
Hemoglobin g/L 15.2 14.6 14.8 15.4 13 to 16
Platelets (×109/L) 38 32 96 144 150 to 450
White blood cells (×109/L) 2,100 4,700 6,400 6,600 4000 to 10,000
CPK (U/L) 6,240 4,880 2,260 1,840 25 to 174
Serum creatinine (μmol/L) 6.3 3.2 2.6 2.1 0.6 to 1.2
Blood urea (mmol/L) 32.4 21.2 18.4 14.3 2.9 to 8.2
Sodium (mmol/L) 136 132 140 138 135 to 148
Potassium (mmol/L) 5.8 5.2 4.9 4.8 3.5 to 5.1
AST (U/L) 3,120 2,080 1,280 846 10 to 35
ALT (U/L) 1,270 850 570 325 10 to 40
Serum bilirubin (μmol/L) 38 44 32 5.1 to 22
International Normalized Ratio 2.1 1.6 1.4 1.1 1 to 1.3
  1. CPK creatinine phosphokinase, AST aspartate aminotransferase, ALT alanine aminotransferase.