Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Thyroid hormone profile of our patient and his mother and father

From: A two-day-old hyperthyroid neonate with thyroid hormone resistance born to a mother with well-controlled Graves’ disease: a case report

Profile and normal range Onset P0 P5 P8 Delivery Patient’s father Patient
TSH (μIU/mL) (0.4 to 4.0) 0 0 0.61 0.27 0.04 0.59 5.38 (1.0 to 38.9)
FT4 (ng/dL) (0.8 to 1.9) 5.64 1.53 0.83 0.9 1.16 2.87 4.76 (2.0 to 4.9)
FT3 (pg/mL) (2.2 to 4.1) 22.38 2.65 1.93 2.27 NA 4.88 6.7 (2.0 to 6.1)
TgAb (IU/mL) (<28) 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 NA 0.3 <0.1 (<28)
TPOAb (IU/mL) (<16) 9.1 0.7 0.3 0.3 NA <0.3 <0.1 (<16)
TRAb (IU/L) (<1) 15 4 1.2 1 NA <0.1 <0.1 (<1)
TSAb (%) (<180) 188 239 135 132 NA 130 173 (<180)
Tg (ng/mL) (<32.7) 540 130 68 NA NA NA NA
  1. Thyroid hormone profile of the mother (onset of GD to child delivery), the father, and our patient at two days after birth. P0 is zero months’ pregnant, P5, five months’ pregnant, P8, eight months’ pregnant. Values at onset and P0 indicate typical Graves’ disease (GD). GD was well controlled during pregnancy by propylthiouracil. Reference values for adults are used for the mother and the father; reference values for neonates are used for our patient. In the father and our patient, all values for thyroid antibodies were negative, indicating resistance to thyroid hormone. Thyroid-stimulating antibody (TSAb) was measured using radioimmunoassay (RIA), while all other values were measured using electrochemiluminescence immunoassay (ECLIA).
  2. FT3/T4, free T3/T4; Tg, thyroglobulin; TgAb, thyroglobulin antibody; TPOAb, thyroid peroxidase antibody; TRAb, TSH receptor antibody; NA, not available.