Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory clinical chemistry results of a fatal case of methicillin-sensitive Staphylococcus aureus producing PVL gene in Trinidad and Tobago

From: Methicillin sensitive Staphylococcus aureus producing Panton-Valentine leukocidin toxin in Trinidad & Tobago: a case report

Indices Referral Center On admission Normal values
WBC 3.2 1.5 4-11 × 109/L
Hemoglobin 11.2 2.3 11.5 -13.5 g/dL
HCT 30.7 23.8 40-45%
ESR NT 89 0-15 mm/L
Platelet 148 81 150 -400 × 109/L
Calcium 7.6 7.5 8.4-11.5 mg/dL
Chloride 103 110 92-118 mmol/L
Creatinine 0.9 1.9 0.2- 1.7 mg/dL
CRP 15 90 0-10 mg/dL
Potassium 3.8 7 3.6-5.8 mmol/L
Sodium 138 140 130-148 mmol/L
BUN 13 40 4-24 mg/dL
Uric acid 5.6 13 2.5- 9.0 mg/dL
Phosphorus 4.3 15.1 2.5- 6.5 mg/dL
ALT 34 1211 4- 48U/L
ALP 215 241 38-151U/L
Total Protein 4.9 4.4 6.3-8.6 g/dL
  1. WBC = white cell count; HCT = hematocrit %; ESR = erythrocyte segmentation rate; NT = not tested; CRP = C-Reactive Protein; BUN = Blood Urea Nitrogen; ALT = Alanine transaminases, ALP = Alkaline phosphatase