Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory studies prior admission on Arzobispo Loayza Hospital

From: Hashimoto's encephalopathy presenting with neurocognitive symptoms: a case report

Studies Value Normal Range
Hemoglobin 11.7 g/dL 12-16 g/dL
Leukocyte count 3,000 cells/μL 4,500-10,000 cells/μL
Platelet count 800,000 cells/μL 150,000-400,000 cells/μL
INR* 1.7 1.0
Aspartate aminotransferase 39 U/L 0-37 U/L
Alanine aminotransferase 72 U/L 0-34 U/L
Albumin 3.7 g/dL 3.5-5.2 g/dL
Globulin 3.5 g/dL 2.5-3.0 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone 7.7 μU/mL 2.3-4.0 μU/mL
Free thyroxine (T4) 0.9 ng/mL 1.0-2.0 ng/dL
Antithyroglobulin antibody 135 IU/mL <10.0 IU/mL
Antithyroid peroxidase 715 IU/mL <10.0 IU/mL
  1. *INR: International Normalizated Ratio of prothrombin time