Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory values at admission in the other hospital (day 1) and after transfer to our hospital (day 16).

From: Paroxysmal autonomic instability with dystonia in a patient with tuberculous meningitis: a case report

Measurement Day 1 Day 9 Day 16 Normal range
Hemoglobin 7.4 mmol/L    8.7-11.1 mmol/L
Leukocyte count 4.7 × 109/L   12 × 109/L 4.0-10.0 × 109/L
Sodium 128 mmol/L    135-145 mmol/L
Potassium 4.0 mmol/L    3.5-5.0 mmol/L
Alkaline phosphatase 107 U/L    
CSF protein   0.42 g/L 1.43 g/L 0.18-0.58 g/L
CSF glucose   2.5 mmol/L 1.8 mmol/L 2.1-3.7 mmol/L
CSF erythrocytes   100/μL 853/μL None
CSF leukocytes   0-1/μL 82/μL 0-5/μL
CSF granulocytes   - 77%  
CSF lymphocytes   - 23%  
CSF L:E-ratio   1:100 1:10 < 1:100
  1. CSF: cerebrospinal fluid; CSF L:E-ratio: ratio between leukocytes and erythrocytes in the cerebrospinal fluid. Normal values for our hospital are provided in the last column.