Skip to main content

Table 1 Results of the initial laboratory investigations

From: The management of acute parathyroid crisis secondary to parathyroid carcinoma: a case report

Investigation Test Result Reference range
FBC HB 10.5 g/l 13-18 g/l
  Haematocrit 0.26 0.4-0.54
  Platelets 388 10 × 9/l 150-400 10 × 9/l
  WCC 23.3 2.20-2.60
Renal function Urea 29.2 mmol/l 2.1-7.1 mmol/l
  Creatinine 309 μmol/l 62-106 μmol/l
  Troponin 4.64 0.00-0.03
  CK 653 U/l 1-185 U/l
Metabolic profile PTH 1743 ng/l 12-64 ng/l
  Serum Calcium 4.65 mmol/l 2.20-2.60 mmol/l
  Ionised Calcium 2.16 mmol/l 1.19-1.35 mmol/l
Liver function tests Alkaline 97 U/l 35-129 U/l
  Phosphatase 57 U/l 8-61 U/l
  GGT 27 g/l 25-50 g/l
  Albumin
INR (ratio)
1.05  
Electrolytes Sodium 133 mmol/l 135-145 mmol/l
  Potassium 3.4 mmol/l 3.5-5.0 mmol/l