Skip to main content

Table 1 Initial Lab Values

From: Cardiac tamponade mimicking tuberculous pericarditis as the initial presentation of chronic lymphocytic leukemia in a 58-year-old woman: a case report

White Blood Cell (3.5 to 11 k/uL) 18.1
Red Blood Cell (3.88 to 5.26 M/uL) 3.59
Absolute Lymphocytes (0.9 to 3.3 K/uL) 10.50
Absolute Reactive Lymphocytes 0.54
Absolute Monocytes (0.16 to 0.92 K/uL) 1.63
Hemoglobin (11.5 to 15.5 g/dL) 11.1
Hematocrit (36 to 47%) 33.3
Sodium (134 to 149 mEq/L) 138
Potassium (3.3 to 4.7 mEq/L) 3.2
Chloride (95 to 108 mEq/L) 100
Carbon Dioxide (23 to 30 mEq/L) 23
Blood Urea Nitrogen (7 to 20 mg/dL) 12
Creatinine (0.5 to 1.4 mg/dL) 0.8
SGOT (8 to 37 U/L) 168
SGPT (8 to 35 U/L) 226
D-Dimer Assay (<0.42 ug/ml) 3.16
Ferritin (10 to 220 ng/mL) 601
ANA titer (0 to 80) 160
Anti-ds DNA (<10 titer) <10