Skip to main content

Table C Vital Signs and Laboratory Data

From: Morgellons disease, illuminating an undefined illness: a case series

  Lab Parameters Laboratory Values4
Vital Signs Average temp 97.51° F† WBC 6.76 (2.9-10.5)
Average pulse 85.32 BPM† RBC 4.89 (3.90-5.70)
  HGB 16.36 (11.6-17.0)
Laboratory Data Unidentified lymphatic filamentous clusters were found in 4 patients‡
50% were positive for Borrelia burgdorferi sensu lato either by CDC Western Blot (WB) criteria, EUCALB WB (IgM P31 and 34 added), or IFA1
4 patients were seropositive for Babesia microti 2
92% were seropositive for Chlamydia pneumonia (Chp)‡3
ABNL INDICES 28%†5
%SEGS 58.2‡6
% MONOS 6.89‡8
% EOS 1.85
NK# (CD56/57) 71.85‡9
NK% (CD56/57) 11.2‡
GLU (RANDOM) 97.95 (Random range 73-99) ‡10
BUN 13.57 (9-26)
CREAT 0.86 (0.3-0.9)†11
SODIUM 141.65 (137-146)
CHLORIDE 105.09 (96-111)
CO2 26.09 (22-31)12
CALCIUM 9.65 (8.8-10.3)13
T. PROT 7.32 (6.2-8.2)
ALBUMIN 4.68 (3.7-5.0)†14
GLOBULIN 3.7 (2.2-3.5)†15
A/G RATIO 2.63 (1.2-2.0)†16
ALK PHOS 97.74 (40-99) †17
AST 28.73 (17-49)
ALT 30.95 (12-46)
SED RATE 11.39 (0-20)18
ANA (POSITIVE) 1
ADSDNA-AB (POSITIVE) 0
ONE LOW IgG SUBCLASS 4
TSH 2.14 (0.4-4.5)19
ATA POS 0
IL-1A 51.2 (25-150)
HIV POS 1
CRP 3.44 (< 0.81 mg/dL)†20
IL-1B 113.83 (< 150)21
IL-6 3.48 (0-3.6)22
TNF-a 16.92 (0-8.1)23
TGF-b 108 (0-100 pg/dL)24
LEPTIN 13.66 (0.7-5.3 M)25
  1. 1 Suggests Borrelia may contribute to some cases of Morgellons disease.
  2. 2 Suggests Babesia is uncommon in most Morgellons disease cases.
  3. 3 Suggests Chlamydia pneumonia (Chp) is one candidate for the initial etiology of Morgellons disease via generation of an immunodeficiency state.
  4. 4 Lab tests were drawn at 6,100 feet MSL (above mean sea level).
  5. 5 RBC characteristics were adjusted for elevation. All indices should be “normal.”
  6. 6 Lower than regional mean of 66%.
  7. 7 Slightly higher than regional mean of 28%.
  8. 8 Much higher than regional mean of 3.0%.
  9. 9 Although a broad “normal” range exists for NK number, our clinical experience supports that consistently healthy individuals who rarely experience viral syndromes have NK # > 200. Our patients’ range is not infrequently below 10. This suggests one component of an immune deficiency state.
  10. 10 Well above regional mean of 84.
  11. 11 Well above regional mean of 0.6.
  12. 12 Although clearly “within range” at 6,100 ft. MSL, the mean of more than 100 similar patients tested near sea level (2001-2004) was 18 (21-28 anticipated).
  13. As low CO2 level translates to low serum bicarbonate level, this suggests required buffering to lower acidity. Although there are several causes of elevated serum acidity, many of these patients underwent overnight studies for sleep apnea that revealed consistent low breathing rate raising PCO2. No such formal test was included in testing these patients although we believe such testing would be highly revealing.
  14. 13 Despite this average being satisfactory, 7 of the 25 patients tested were between 10.0 and 10.6. Three of 25 patients were found to have parathyroid adenomas.
  15. 14 Greater than 5.0 in 9 of 25.
  16. 15 The converse of immune deficiency, however, suggests that a possible chronic infectious state may have been operant that could intermittently activate humoral immunity.
  17. 16 Commonly above 2.0. As globulin is elevated and albumin is clearly not low, the ratio elevation is driven somehow by the albumin. This is presently a paradox.
  18. 17 Average is high normal and well above the regional mean of 68. Suggests skeletal involvement in the disease, although liver involvement is possible. Most Morgellons patients have shown evidence of osteopenia or osteoporosis when randomly tested despite age. Bone density was not determined in these 25 patients. We believe doing so would be valuable.
  19. 18 Argues against an autoimmune role, particularly as 5 out of 25 were 0, and all were less than 20.
  20. 19 Despite this normal finding, Hashimoto’s Thyroiditis is common in larger similar groups of Morgellons. Further evaluation of the HP axis and the endocrine system in general should be included in any future studies.
  21. 20 Currently used to assess cardiac risk in three stages. In this context, we are assessing chronic inflammation. This average supports the presence of a persistent inflammatory process that parallels physical evidence of vasculitis.
  22. 21 Five >150, suggests cytokine activation and possible inflammatory effect.
  23. 22 High-normal. 11 out of 25 >3.6, suggests cytokine activation and possible inflammatory effect.
  24. 23 Definite elevation in 92%. Most commonly corresponds to insulin receptor blockade and to chronic inflammatory effects.
  25. 24 Elevation of Transforming Growth Factor beta (TGF-beta) can occur when pathological events diminish its protective growth modulating effects on various tissues. This test result parallels evidence of excessive growth processes observed in these patients such as numerous angiomata, skin tags, nevi, and regions of increased epidermis density.
  26. 25 Consistently elevated in most male and female study patients. Parallels the gain in body fat and angiogenesis experienced by most following illness onset.