Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory results upon admission and throughout hospital stay

From: A 60-year-old man with chronic renal failure and a costal mass: a case report and review of the literature

Laboratory exams (reference range) Day 1 Day 2 Day 7 Day 9 Day 18 Day 20
Hemoglobin (13.5-17.5 g/dl) 8.7   6.7 8.2 7 7.8
Platelets (150-350×103/mm3) 456   559    
Leukocytes (4.5-11×103/mm3) 14.5   10    
Neutrophils (40-70%) 82   70    
Lymphocytes (22-44%) 2   14    
CRP (0.08-3.1 mg/liter) 12.20      
Creatinine (<1.5 mg/dl) 6.5      
BUN (10-20 mg/dl) 43      
Sodium (136-145 mg/dl) 137     140 139
Potassium (3.5-5 mg/dl) 5.0     7.4 5.9
Calcium (9-10.5 mg/dl) 11.2 9.5    9.1 9.2
Phosphorus (3-4.5 mg/dl) 5.3      
Alkaline phosphatase (30-120 U/liter)   139     
Troponin* (0-0.4 ng/ml) 1.83 1.19     
Fecal occult blood   Negative     
PSA (0-4 ng/ml)   0.748     
CEA 0-3.4 (μg/liter)   3.6     
  1. * Chronic renal failure may elevate troponin levels independently from myocardial damage.