Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory results on admission

From: A rare case of neuroleptic malignant syndrome presenting with serious hyperthermia treated with a non-invasive cooling device: a case report

Value Result Range Unit
Lactatdehydrogenase 2020 [<80] U/l
Aspartat-aminotransferase 785 [<50] U/l
Alanin-aminotransferase 157 [<50] U/l
pH 7.27 7.35-7.45  
pCO2 42 32-46 mmHg
pO2 610 72-100 mmHg
HCO3- 19 21-26 mmol/l
SBE -8 -2/+3 mmol/l
Lactate 5.8 0.55-2.2 mmol/l
Haemoglobin 18.7 12-18 g/dl
Glucose 6.9 <5.5 mg/dl
Sodium 148 135-150 mmol/l
Potassium 4.5 3.5-5 mmol/l
ScvO2 59 >70% %
  1. Values in square brackets are normal values.