Skip to main content

Table 1 Patient’s laboratory test results. We briefed patient’s lab tests in three time points. Admission time, average amounts during treatment and discharge time to understand the treatment process

From: Pheochromocytoma triggered by coronavirus disease 2019: a case report

No. Test Admission time During Treatment Discharge time Normal range (unit)
1. WBC 13,400 17,575 15,400 4.5–11.0 × 109 (cells/L)
2. RBC 5/33 5/15 4/56 4.7–6.1 × 106 (cells/μl)
3. HB 15/7 15/09 13/7 13.5–17.5 (g/dl)
4. HTC 45 43/20 37/9 41–50 (%)
5. PLT 208,000 345,750 397,000 150,000–450,000 (/μl)
6. PT 12 12/22 12 11–13.5 (seconds)
7. PTT 26 53/64 31 25–35 (seconds)
8. BUN 36 31/08   7–20 (mg/dl)
9. Cr 1 0/98   0.6–1.2 (mg/dl)
10. Na 144 132/64   135–145 (mEq/l)
11. K 3/6 4/22   3.6–5.2 (mmol/l)
12. Total bilirubin 1/4 1/18   Up to 1.2 (mg/dl)
13. Direct bilirubin 0/4 0/36   Up to 0.3 (mg/dl)
14. AST 94 75/60   5–40 (IU/L)
15. ALT 88 99/00   7–56 (IU/L)
16. ALP 203 294/60   44–147 (IU/L)
17. Amylase 56 88/40   30–110 (IU/L)
18. Lipase 61 65/80   10–140 (IU/L)
19. U/C   Neg   Neg
20. ESR 5 6/75   0–15 (mm/hour)
21. CRP 7 10/00   Up to 10 (mg/L)
22. BS   191/50   72–99 (mg/dl)
23. PCT 2/8 6/00   Up to 0/5 (ng/ml)
24. Lupus anticoagulant   33   30–45 (seconds)
25. D-dimer   856   Up to 500 (ng/ml)
26. Troponin 1/8    Up to 0/32 (ng/ml)
27. Pro-BNP 11114    Up to 125 (ng/ml)
28. IL-6 9/7    0–16.4 (pg/ml)
29. VMA   111   2–7 (mg/24 hours)
30. MET 24H   11,463   12–60 (pg/ml)
31. NMET 24H   14,038   18–111 (pg/ml)
32. TSH    3/7 0.5–5.0 (mIU/L)
33. VIT D    17 20–50 (ng/ml)
34. Ca    11/2 8.6–10.3 (mg/dl)
35. P    2/2 3.4–4.5 (mg/dl)
36. Urine free cortisol   715   10–100 (mcg/24 h)
37. HBS Ag   0/2   Up to 0/89 (ratio)
38. C3   152   90–180 (mg%)
39. C4   31   10–40 (mg%)
40. CH50   99   50–150 (%)
41. ANA   Neg   Up to 1/80 (titer)
42. HCV Ab   Neg   Not detected
43. cANCA   12   Up to 20 (IU/ml)
44. pANCA   4   Up to 20 (U/ml)
45. Anti-beta-2 glycoprotein (IgG)   0/2   Up to 10 (U/ml)
46. Anti-dsDNA   3   Up to 20 (IU/ml)
47. CPK   79   20–200 (U/L)
48. Aldolase   3/1   Up to 7.6 (U/L)
49. Anticardiolipin (IgG)   0/5   Up to 10 (U/μl)
50. AMA-M2   Neg   Not detected
51. Mi-2   Neg   Not detected
52. Ku   Neg   Not detected
53. Plasma aldosterone   128   
54. Plasma renin activity   2/4   0.6–4.3 (ng/ml/hour)
55. PAC/PRA   5/3   
  1. WBC White Blood Cell, RBC Red Blood Cell, HB Hemoglobin, HTC Hematocrit, PLT Platelets, PT Prothrombin Time, PTT Partial Thromboplastin Time, BUN Blood Urea Nitrogen, Cr Creatinine, Ma sodium, K Potassium, Bill T Total Bilirubin, Bill D Direct Bilirubin, AST Aspartate transaminase, ALT Alanine aminotransferase, ALP Alkaline Phosphatase, U/C Urine Culture, ESR Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate, CRP C-reactive protein, BS Blood Sugar, PCT Procalcitonin Test, Pro-BNP Pro-Brain Natriuretic Peptide, IL-6 Interleukin-6, VMA Vanillylmandelic Acid, MET 24H Metanephrine urine 24h, NMET 24H normetanephrine urine 24h, TSH thyroid stimulating hormone, VIT D Vitamin D 25 OH, Ca Calcium, P: phosphorous, HBS Ag Hepatitis B surface antigen, C3 and C4 Complement C3 and C4, CH50 total hemolytic complement, ANA antinuclear antibodies, HCV Ab hepatitis C virus Antibody, C.ANCA central antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies, P.ANCA Perinuclear anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies, Anti ds DNA The anti-double stranded DNA, CPK Creatine phosphokinase, AMA-M2 antimitochondrial antibody- M2, PAC/PRA plasma aldosterone concentration to plasma renin activity ratio