Skip to main content

Table 1 Investigations in intensive care unit

From: Expanded dengue syndrome presenting with acute liver failure, acute kidney injury, pancreatic involvement, coagulopathy, and multiple intracranial hemorrhages in a young child: a case report

Investigation Value on day 2 of ICU Value on day 5 of ICU Reference range
WBC 10 × 103 3.5 × 103 4–10 × 103 cumm
Neutrophil 3.5 × 103 1 × 103  
Lymphocytes 4.5 × 103 2.1 × 103  
Hematocrit 46 35 32–35
Hemoglobin 15 g/dL 13 g/dL 13–14 g/dL
Platelets 60 × 103 108 g/dL 150–450/dL
ESR 10/hour 20/hour <20/first hour
Blood picture No abnormal cells, thrombocytopenia   
Antinuclear antibody   Negative  
Complement (C3,C4)   Negative  
Serum albumin 28 g/l 24 34–50 g/L
SGOT 1260 U/L 534 U/L 10–40 U/L
SGPT 745 U/L 3245 U/L 10–40 U/L
Random blood sugar 98 mg/dL 40 mg/dl 80–120 mg/dL
Serum bilirubin total 64 µmol/L 124 µmol/L 3–20 µmol/L
Serum bilirubin direct 34 µmol/L 74 µmol/L < 3 µmol/L
Prothrombin time 24 seconds 45 seconds 10–14 seconds
INR 3.1 4 2–2.2
APTT 34 seconds 60 seconds 25–35 seconds
Serum fibrinogen 98 mg/dL   200–400 mg/dL
D-dimer   Less than 0.25 < 0.5
Serum triglycerides 184 mg/dL   < 150 mg/dL
Serum LDH   586 U/L 140–280 U/L
Serum sodium 134 meq/L 141 meq/L 135–145 meq/L
Serum potassium 5.1 meq/L 5.8 meq/L 3.5–5.1 meq/L
Blood urea 60 mg/dL 80 mg/dL  
Serum creatinine 0.8 mg/dL 1.8 mg/dL 0.5–1.2 mg/dL
Serum ferritin 325 μg/L 360 μg/L 24–336 μg/L
Serum amylase 220 U/L 30–110 U/L
Serum lipase 86 U/L 0–160 U/L
  1. ICU: Intensive Care Unit