Skip to main content

Table 1 Initial blood investigation taken in the hospital

From: Atypical presentation of an atypical pneumonia: a case report

Blood parameter Result Normal range
Hemoglobin 11.2 g/dL 12–18 g/dL
Platelets 266 × 109/L 150–400 × 109/L
White blood cells 5.2 × 109/L 4.0–11.0 × 109/L
Albumin 43 g/L 35–50 g/L
Alkaline phosphatase 78 U/L 50–150 U/L
Alanine transaminase 23 U/L 5–35 U/L
Total bilirubin 6.6 μmol/L 0–13 μmol/L
Creatinine 56.8 μmol/L 60–120 μmol/L
Sodium 135 mmol/L 135–150 mmol/L
Potassium 4.6 mmol/L 3.5–5.0 mmol/L
Urea 6.1 mmol/L 1.7–8.0 mmol/L
Corrected calcium 2.35 2.15–2.55 mmol/L
Magnesium 0.88 mmol/L 0.66–1.07 mmol/L
Phosphate 1.06 0.75–1.50
Serum lactate 1.0 mmol/L 0.5–2.0 mmol/L
Serum creatine kinase 33 U/L 30–200 U/L