Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory values near presentation and discharge

From: Prominent rash and multisystem inflammatory syndrome in a 29-year-old patient with COVID-19: a case report

Lab name Lab values near presentation Lab values near discharge Normal values
CRP 385.27 5.3 0.00–10.00 mg/L
D-dimer 4305 401 0–229 ng/mL
Ferritin 1514.7 975.5 24.0–336.0 ng/mL
Procalcitonin 11.33 0.95 0.00–0.065 ng/mL
Troponin I 0.38 0.05 0.00–0.04 ng/mL
LDH 182 191 0–271 Unit/L
WBC 36.5 18.1 3.5–10.5 K/UL
HGB 12.4 12.9 13.0–17.5 g/dL
PLT 73 356 140–390 K/UL
Absolute neutrophils 33.5 25.8 1.5–8.0 K/UL
Absolute lymphocytes 0.0 1.6 1.0–4.0 K/UL
Absolute monocytes 0.0 1.0 0.2–1.0 K/UL
Absolute eosinophils 0.7 0.6 0.0–0.6 K/UL
Sodium 134 134 133–146 mEq/L
Potassium 3.9 3.7 3.5–5.1 mEq/L
Chloride 99 99 98–109 mEq/L
Bicarbonate 24 26 21–31 mEq/L
Calcium 8.8 8.5 8.3–10.5 mg/dL
BUN 16 21 2–25 mg/dL
Creatinine 0.79 0.81 0.60–1.30 mg/dL
Glucose 110 98 65–100 mg/dL
Magnesium 2.2 2.4 1.5–2.7 mg/dL
Phosphorus 3.1 4.2 1.5–2.7 mg/dL
ALT 58 50 0–52 Unit/L
AST 61 26 0–39 Unit/L
Alkaline phos 141 92 34–104 Unit/L
Direct bilirubin 2.7 0.5 34–104 Unit/L
Total bilirubin 3.3 1.1 0.0–1.0 mg/dL
Total protein 5.6 6.2 6.4–8.9 g/dL
Albumin 2.9 2.4 3.5–5.7 g/dL
  1. COVID-19 nasopharyngeal swab—positive
  2. Respiratory pathogen panel—negative
  3. HSV-1, HSV-2 PCR—negative
  4. HH6 quantitative—negative
  5. CMV DNA quant—negative
  6. HIV antigen/antibody—negative
  7. Urine legionella antigen—negative
  8. Urine streptococcus antigen—negative
  9. Parvovirus B19 PCR—negative
  10. EBV PCR—negative
  11. Quantigeron gold—negative
  12. Urine histoplasma antigen—negative
  13. Blood cultures—negative
  14. TTE 6/25/20:
  15. --Study quality: The images were of adequate diagnostic quality and this was a technically difficult study due to patient body habitus.
  16. -The left ventricle is normal in size. There is moderate concentric left ventricular hypertrophy. Left ventricular systolic function is normal. EF = 65% (2D biplane). Left ventricular diastolic function is indeterminate.
  17. -The right ventricle is normal in size. The right atrial pressure is 5 mmHg.
  18. -The right atrium is normal in size.
  19. -There is no mitral valve regurgitation.
  20. -There is no tricuspid valve regurgitation.
  21. -The visualized aorta is normal in size.