Skip to main content

Table 1 Patient’s biochemical profile at admission to our unit, after therapy adjustments and at the last follow-up visit

From: Shrinkage of a pituitary metastasis of melanoma induced by pembrolizumab: a case report

Parameters and units Admission values (26 June 2018) First follow-up visit (26 July 2018) Last follow-up visit (24 June 2020) Normal values
Prolactin (µIU/ml) 482 410.63 86–324
FSH (mIU/ml) 1.2 1.5–12.4
LH (mIU/ml) 0.3 1.7–8.6
Total testosterone (ng/dl) 2.50 193–386
IGF-1 (ng/ml) 36.34 47–141
Cortisol (µg/dl) 18.52 21.40 13.5 7–32
UFC (µg/24 hours) 428.06 274.60 30–350
FT4 (pmol/L) 10.30 15.60 12.61 12.0–22.0
TSH (µIU/ml) 0.033 0.023 0.02 0.27–4.2
  1. Routine parameters were in the normal range (not reported), except for total cholesterol (236 mg/dl, normal range 130–220 mg/dl), while hormone assays demonstrated panhypopituitarism with hyperprolactinemia due to pituitary stalk compression. Replacement therapy with cortisone acetate (one and a half tablets per day) resulted in overdose, while levothyroxine (25 µg per day) was insufficient to reach normal FT4 levels (italics).
  2. FSH follicle-stimulating hormone, FT4 free thyroxine, IGF-1 insulin-like growth factor 1, LH luteinizing hormone, TSH thyroid-stimulating hormone, UFC urinary free cortisol.