Skip to main content

Table 1 Investigations on admission and days later

From: Severe leptospirosis complicated with multiorgan dysfunction successfully managed with plasma exchange: a case report

Investigation Value Reference range
Complete blood count
 White blood cells 4.46 × 109/L 3.4–9.6 × 109/L
  Neutrophils 82% 55–70%
  Lymphocytes 16% 20–40%
 Platelets 42 × 109/L 150–450 × 109/L
 Hemoglobin 13 g/dL 13.2–16.6 g/dL
 Hematocrit 37% 38.3–48.6%
C-reactive proteins 0–5 mg/L
 Day 1 345 mg/L  
 Day 7 19 mg/L  
Procalcitonin 37.94 ng/mL < 0.15 ng/mL
Creatinine 59–104 µmol/L
 Day 1 359 µmol/L  
 Day 2 414 µmol/L  
 Day 7 243 µmol/L  
Serum bilirubin 62.9 mmol/L 5.1–17 mmol/L
 Direct 42 mmol/L 1.7–5.1 mmol/L
 Indirect 21 mmol/L 3.4–12 mmol/L
Arterial blood gas
 pH 7.37 7.35–7.45
 pO2 95 mmHg 75–100 mmHg
 pCO2 23 mmHg 35–45 mmHg
 HCO3 13 mEq/L 22–26 mEq/L
 Lactate 1.1 mmol/L 0.1–1 mmol/L
Electrocardiogram Widespread T inversions  
2D echocardiogram EF above 60%
 Day 3 EF 30%, left ventricular global hypokinesia  
 Day 6 EF 50%, improved left ventricular function