Skip to main content

Table 1 Investigation details of the reported case

From: Coinfection with dengue and hepatitis A complicated with infective endocarditis in a Yemeni patient: a case report

Parameters (test) Findings on first admission (3/7/2019) Finding after discharge (6/7/2019) Finding on readmission (8/7/2019) Findings on first visit (20/7/2019) Findings on second visit
(27/7/2019)
Normal value
Hemoglobin (g/dL) 13.6 14.6 11.9 11.0 10.7 13–18
WBC (cells/mm3) 10.6 10.1 21.77 5.9 6.4 4–11 × 109/L
Neutrophil 83 69 93.4 53 50.0 40–70%
Lymphocyte 12 26 3.2 42 45.9 20–45
Platelets (cells/mm3) 115 135 168 432 377 150–450
Total bilirubin (mg/dL)   11.11 9.843    0.1–1.2 mg/dL
Direct bilirubin(mg/dL) 6.6 10.7 8.96 1.92 1.22 < 0.3
SGOT (AST) 40 44.0 < 50
SGPT (ALT) 401 198 154 43 43.0 Male < 50
Alkaline Phosphatase (U/L) 144 268 Male < 270
Hepatitis B surface antigen (HBSAg) Negative Negative < 1
C-reactive protein (CRP) by immunoturbidimetry 253 14.0 67 3.92 1.45 Negative < 5 mg/L
ESR (mm/hour)   50 Up to 10 mm/hour
Serum albumin (g/L) 27.4 31.9 39.9 35–45
Total protein (g/L)   80.3     Adult: 68–87
Serum creatinine (μmol/L) 78.69    124 110 Adult: < 106
Dengue virus IgM by (ELISA) 16 Negative < 9
Hepatitis A IgM antibody 11.66 Negative < 0.8
Brucella total antibody titer by agglutination Negative < 1:80
Prothrombin time (seconds) 20.4 19.0 18.3 13.8 Control: 13.5
International normalized ratio (INR) 1.69 1.51 1.47 1.06
Malaria test Blood smear: no malaria seen
Rapid test (antigen): negative
  1. Bold font represents normal laboratory values
  2. WBC white blood cells, ALT alanine aminotransferase, AST aspartate aminotransferase, ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate, ELISA enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay