Skip to main content

Table 1: Hematological, biochemical, and urinary investigations

From: Paraganglioma presenting as hypertension during pregnancy, proteinuria, thrombocytosis, and diabetes mellitus: a case report

Investigation Results Reference range
24-hour urinary metanephrine 1.3 mg/24 hours <1
Chromogranin A level 222.7 ng/ml <98.1
Hemoglobin 12.7 g/dl  
White cell count 9.9 \(\times\) 103 µl 4–11
Platelet 608 × 103 µl 150–400
Sodium 140 mmol/l 135–145
Potassium 4 mmol/l 3.5–5
Calcium 10.5 mg/dl 8.1–11
TSH 2.1 miu/l 0.465–4.68
Serum creatinine 0.5 mg/dl (eGFR135ml/min)  
Urine microscopy Protein + red cells nil  
Urine albumin/creatinine 133.62 mg/g <30
HbA1c 8.5%