Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory values at initial presentation

From: Membranous nephropathy and autoimmune hepatitis in the setting of acute Helicobacter pylori infection: a case report

  Reference range Results
White blood cell (WBC) 4.8–10.8 × 10−9/L 8.1
Hemoglobin 11.7–16.0 g/dL 11.4
Hematocrit 35–47 % 34.0
Mean corpuscular volume 81–100 fL 84
Platelets 150–450 × 10−9/L 302
Sodium 134–146 mmol/L 133
Potassium 3.5–5 mmol/L 3.3
Creatinine 0.40–1.00 mg/dL 0.53
Blood urea nitrogen (BUN) 5–23 mg/dL 10
Bicarbonate (CO2) 22–32 mmol/L 26
Anion gap 4–12 mmol/L 9
Glomerular filtration rate (GFR) > 59 mL/min/1.73sq.m > 60
Alkaline phosphatase 39–130 U/L 688
Aspartate transaminase (AST) 0–41 U/L 134
Alanine transaminase (ALT) 0–31 U/L 136
Total bilirubin 0.3–1.2 mg/dL 2.9
Bilirubin, direct 0.0–0.4 mg/dL 1.8
Albumin 3.2–5.3 g/dL 3.2
Total protein 6.0–8.0 g/dL 8.1
Lipase 11–82 U/L 47
Urinalysis with microscopy   
Protein Negative > 1000
Glucose Negative Negative
Ketones Negative 80
Urobilinogen < 1.1 mg/dL 4
Bilirubin Negative Large
Red blood cells (RBC) 0–5/HPF 50
White blood cells (WBC) 0–5/HPF 4
Squamous epithelium 0–5/HPF 7
Cellular casts 0/LPF < 1
Hyaline casts 0–2/LPF 22
Granular casts 0/LPF 2
  1. HPF high-power field, LPF low-power field