Skip to main content

Table 1 Numerical values of thyroid-stimulating hormone, total T4, free T3, and free T4 in our patient over time

From: Pituitary thyrotoxicosis presenting as abnormal thyroid function testing during pregnancy: a case report

Date TSH
(ref 0.55–4.78 mIU/L)
Total T4 (ref 57.92–136.42 nmol/L) Free T3
(ref 3.07–6.76 pmol/L)
Free T4 (ref 7.85–22.65 pmol/L) IGF-I (ref 73–243 μg/L) Cortisol (ref 85.28–618.24 nmol/L) FSH (ref 3.4–33.4 IU/L) LH (ref 8.7–76.3 IU/L) ACTH (ref 1.58–13.93 pmol/L) Prl (ref 0.12–1.27 nmol/L)
19 weeks 5.890 316.60         
24 weeks 4.40 236.81         
26 weeks 1.45 257.40 6.41 21.62       
31 weeks 1.38 265.12         
38 weeks 2.26   7.24        
16 weeks PP 5.38   18.90 51.35       
19 weeks
PP
5.8   18.96 42.21 269 270.48 5.47 7.29 7.46  
21 weeks
PP
3.24    26.90       
25 weeks
PP
9.57    29.60       
29 weeks
PP
0.70   10.20 29.60   621.28     
32 weeks
PP
1.14   5.53 16.99   326.51    1.94  
37 weeks
PP
1.06   4.06 13.13   508.67 12.05 17.68   0.36
44 weeks
PP
1.1   4.82 17.12 239   8.03 15.15   0.63
  1. Data listed under red dates are lab values during pregnancy; data listed under blue dates are postpartum lab values. Methimazole was taken from postpartum weeks 16 through 29. PP designates postpartum weeks