Skip to main content

Table 1 The result of laboratory tests in a woman with the history of papillary thyroid carcinoma and ACTH-independent Cushing's syndrome

From: The occurrence of Adrenocorticotropic hormone-independent Cushing's syndrome in a woman with the history of papillary thyroid carcinoma: a case report

Reference range Result Test
0.4–4.0 mIU/L 0.2 mIU/L TSH
<33 ng/ml 0.04 ng/ml Tg
1.2–12.5 IU/L 0.5 IU/L FSH
3.7–7.8 IU/L 0.1 IU/L LH
30–400 pg/ml <5 pg/ml Estradiol
< 14 ng/mL 16.77 ng/ml Prolactin
800–2000 ml/day 1590 ml/day Urine volume (24hrs)
800–1800 mg/24 hours 610 mg/24 hours Urine creatinine (24hrs)
< 20 μg/24 hour 446 μg/24 hours Urine Free cortisol (24hrs)
< 2 μg/dL 12.42 μg/dL342.792nmol/L Overnight Dexamethasone test Cortisol (8 AM)
<5 μg/dL 16.78 μg/dL = 463.128 nmol/L Low dose Dexamethasone test Cortisol (8 AM)
10–60 pg/ml 1.2 pg/ml ACTH
70–100 mg/dL 143 mg/dL FBS
<150 mg/dL 256 mg/dL Triglyceride
<200 mg/dL 295 mg/dL Cholesterol
85–125 mg/dL 125 mg/dL LDL
40–80 mg/dL 37 mg/dL HDL
136–145 mmol/L 138 mmol/L Na
3.5–5 mmol/L 4.07 mmol/L K
  1. TSH: Thyroid-stimulating Hormone, Tg: Thyroglobulin, FSH: Follicle-stimulating Hormone, LH: Luteinizing Hormone, ACTH: Adrenocorticotropic hormone, FBS: Fasting Blood Sugar, LDL: Low-Density Lipoprotein, HDL: High-Density Lipoprotein, Na: sodium, K: potassium