Skip to main content

Table 1. Results from main biological tests

From: Hemoadsorption to treat severe iatrogenic intoxication with Patent Blue: a case report

  Admission to other hospital Admission to ICU 12 hours after ICU admission
White blood cells, n/mm3 (NV = 4000–1000) 6700 11,000 12,845
Hemoglobin, g/dL (NV = 13–16) 12.5 11.8 11.9
Platelets, n/mm3 * 103 (NV = 150–450) 359 184 103
C-reactive protein, mg/dL (NV < 10) 4.9 128.0 213.5
Urea, mg/dL (NV < 40) 34 54 98
Creatinine, mg/dL (NV < 1.2) 1.6 2.5 2.2
Total bilirubin, mg/dL (NV < 1.2) 0.8 1.3 1.8
LDH, IU/L (NV < 250) 219 459 678
AST, IU/L (NV < 50) 78 289 1449
ALT, IU/L (NV < 50) 45 167 651
GGT, IU/L (NV < 35) 118 210 666
AP, IU/L (NV < 35) 89 178 176
CK, IU/L (NV <80) 3800 5100 8700
Glucose, mg/dL (NV = 80–115) 55 89 134
Lactate, mmol/L (NV < 2.0) 3.0 5.5 6.7
  1. LDH lactate dehydrogenase, AST aspartate aminotransferase, ALT alanine aminotransferase, GGT gamma-glutamyltranspeptidase, AP alkaline phosphatases, CK creatinine kinases, NV normal values
\