Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory investigation of the patient on admission

From: Combined venous and arterial thrombosis revealing underlying myeloproliferative disorder in a young patient: a case report

Parameter Result Normal range
Troponin I 82 ng/ml < 0.1 ng/ml
Aspartate aminotransferase (AST) 27 U/L 5–30 U/L
Alanine aminotransferase (ALT) 62 U/L 5–30 U/L
Lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) 276 U/L 50–150 U/L
Hemoglobin (Hb) 20.2 g/L 13–16 g/L
Hematocrit (Ht) 0.64 0.41–0.50
Red blood cells (RBC) 7.3 T/L 4.7–6.1 T/L
White blood cells (WBC) 22.53 G/L 4–10 G/L
Neutrophils 18.71 G/L 2–8 G/L
Platelets 409 G/L 150–400 G/L
Prothrombin time (PT) 89% 70–100%
Fibrinogen 2.3 g/L 1.8–4 g/L
Urea 1.7 mmol/L 1.2–3 mmol/L
Creatinin 1.0 mg/dL 0.7–1.3 mg/dL
Na+ 137 mmol/L 135–145 mmol/L
K+ 4.1 mmol/L 3.5–5 mmol/L
Ca++ 2.2 mmol/L 2–2.6 mmol/L