Skip to main content

Table 1 Table of laboratory test values from Dr. Zahia Chahine (26 Jan 2018). Tripoli: Nini Hospital

From: Cough-induced rib fracture in a smoker: a case report

Parameter Value (normal range)
CRP 18.4 mg/L (0.0–5.0 mg/L)
ESR 30 mm (0–15 mm)
25-OH vitamin D (total) 6.7 ng/ml (30–100 ng/ml)
TSH 0.7372 IU/ml (0.47–4.64 IU/ml)
T3 0.81 ng/ml (0.79–1.49 ng/ml)
T4 7.13 g/dl (4.5–12.0 g/dl)
CEA 1.90 ng/ml (0–5.0 ng/ml)
PTH 50.51 pg/ml (15–68 pg/ml)
AST 20 U/L (5–35 U/L)
ALT 23 U/L (6–45 U/L)
Serum creatinine 0.85 mg/dl (0.5–1.4 mg/dl)
PSA 1.293 ng/ml (0–4 ng/ml)
  1. Abbreviations: ALT alanine aminotransferase, AST aspartate aminotransferase, CEA carcinoembryonic antigen, CRP C-reactive protein, ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate, PSA prostate-specific antigen, PTH parathyroid hormone, TSH thyroid-stimulating hormone