Skip to main content

Table 2 Investigations for pheochromocytoma and Cushing syndrome

From: Seizure and coma secondary to Conn’s syndrome: a case report

  Results Normal range
Urine dopamine 442 nmol/L  
Urine 24 hours dopamine 1326 nmol/L < 3240 nmol/L
Urine epinephrine 40 nmol/L  
Urine 24 hours epinephrine 120 nmol/L < 150 nmol/L
Urine norepinephrine 104 nmol/L  
Urine 24 hours norepinephrine 312 nmol/L < 570 nmol/L
Urine cortisol 68 nmol/L  
Urine 24 hours cortisol 204 nmol/L 100–379 nmol/L
Urine metanephrine 105 nmol/L  
Urine 24 hours metanephrine 313 nmol/L < 2000 nmol/L
Urine creatinine 4.68 mmol/L 3.45–2290 mmol/L
Urine 24 hours creatinine 14.04 mmol/L 9–21 mmol/L