Skip to main content

Table 1 Blood and urinary analysis of our patient

From: Omeprazole-induced and pantoprazole-induced asymptomatic hyponatremia: a case report

AnalysisOur patientReference value*
Sodium (mmol/L)129135–145
Potassium (mmol/L)5.13.5–4.5
Calcium (mmol/L)2.442.10–2.55
Creatinine (μmol/L)80≤ 90
Serum osmolarity (mOsmol/kg)274270–290
TSH (mU/L)1.180.5–4.70
FT4 (pmol/L)15.510–23
Cortisol (nmol/L)360138–635
NT-proBNP (pg/mL)92< 125
Alkaline phosphatase (U/L)55< 115
GGT (U/L)29< 55
ALT (U/L)20< 45
AST (U/L)33< 35
Urinary osmolarity (mOsmol/kg)570300–900
Urinary sodium (mmol/L)35 
  1. ALT alanine-aminotransferase, AST aspartate transaminase, FT4 free thyroxine 4, GGT gamma-glutamyltransferase, NT-proBNP N-terminal pro B-type natriuretic peptide, TSH thyroid-stimulating hormone
  2. *Reference value used in Diakonessenhuis Hospital, Utrecht, The Netherlands