Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory studies

From: Extremely elevated serum alkaline phosphatase level upon treatment with teriparatide: a case report

March 2017December 2018
Lab testValueNormal rangeLab testValueNormal range
FSH1.3 mU/ml0.95–11.9AST12 U/LUp to 37
LH3.0 mU/ml0.57–12.0ALT13 U/LUp to 41
Testosterone4.7 ng/ml2.4–8.7ALP6480 U/L80–306
Cortisol at 0800 hours9.7 μg/ml3.7–19.4GGT8 U/L8–61
TSH1.65 mU/L0.27–4.2LDH231 U/L< 250
iPTH26.96 pg/ml15–65iPTH24.1 pg/ml15–65
Calcium9.6 mg/dl8.6–10.2Calcium9.4 mg/dl8.6–10.2
Phosphate4.0 mg/dl2.5–4.5Phosphate3.4 mg/dl2.5–4.5
25(OH)-vitamin D53.9 ng/ml> 2025 (OH) vitamin D34.7 ng/ml> 20
Creatinine0.9 mg/dl0.7–1.2Uric acid5.2 mg/dl3.4–7.0
SPEPNormalUrine Ca/Cr0.044< 0.21
  1. Values outside of the normal range are shown in bold type
  2. Abbreviations: ALT Alanine aminotransferase, AST Aspartate aminotransferase, FSH Follicle-stimulating hormone, GGT γ-Glutamyltransferase, iPTH Parathyroid hormone, LDH Lactate dehydrogenase, LH Luteinizing hormone, SPEP Serum protein electrophoresis, TSH Thyroid-stimulating hormone