Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Laboratory results

From: Acute kidney injury and hepatitis associated with energy drink consumption: a case report

Blood test2 months priorDay 3Day 6Day 102 months afterNormal range
WBC × 109/L1115.310.614.4104–11
HgB (g/dL)14.215.613.31315.212.5–15.5
Platelet × 109/L23713378 (mild clumping)133237150–450
sCr. (mg/dL)0.772.8340.720.690.6–1.2
BUN (mg/dL)13188523128–27
GFR (ml/minute/1.72 m2)> 60171189> 90>90
Total bilirubin (mg/dL)0.30.50.50.80.30.3–1
AST (U/L)3943331129703013–39
ALT (U/L)3028662928812417–52
Alkaline phosphatase (U/L)1211111138811034–104
Ammonia (μmol/L)  14989 16–53
  1. ALT alanine aminotransferase, AST aspartate aminotransferase, BUN blood urea nitrogen, GFR glomerular filtration rate, HgB hemoglobin, sCr. serum creatinine, WBC white blood cell