Skip to main content

Table 1 Results of laboratory investigations

From: Ovarian abscess caused by Salmonella enterica serovar Typhi: a case report

  28/10/2017 (admission) 29/10/2017 30/10/2017 Labasa Hospital laboratory reference
Hemoglobin 9.8 8.3 11.1 11.5–18.5 g/dl
WBC 14,100 10,950 10,060 4000–11,000 cells/mm3
Platelet count 313,000 289,000 329,000 140,000–450,000 cells/mm3
Urea 3.0 3.2 2.6 2.8–7.2 mmol/L
Creatinine 56 34 35 44.0–106.0 μmol/L
Total bilirubin 22 8 7 2–21 μmol/L
ALP 315 196 189 30–120 U/L
AST 41 18 19 0–31 U/L
ALT 42 22 18 0–34 U/L
Sodium 139 135.9 135.4 135.0–148.0 mmol/L
Potassium 3.9 3.8 3.9 3.50–5.30 mmol/L
Chloride 102 104.3 105.5 90.0–110.0 mmol/L
  1. WBC white blood cell count, ALP alkaline phosphatase, AST aspartate aminotransferase, ALT alanine aminotransferase