Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 2 Results of laboratory, serological, and immunological investigations

From: Diagnosis of giant cell arteritis by head-contrast three-dimensional computed tomography angiography: two case reports

Variables Results Normal reference range
Hemoglobin 12.0 g/dL 14–18 g/dL
Red blood cells 387 425–580
Mean cell volume 92.6 83–100
Platelet count 90.5 14–35
White cell count 16,800 3400–9000
Neutrophils 13,300 1600–6400
Gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase 45 10–72 U/L
Alkaline phosphatase   104–295 U/L
Alanine aminotransferase 34 41–112 U/L
Lactate dehydrogenase 263 116–230 U/L
Sodium 140 136–145 mmol/L
Potassium 4.3 3.4–5 mmol/L
Urea 5.2 0–6.9 mmol/L
Creatinine 0.54 0.4–1.1
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) 79 0–10 mm/hour
C-reactive protein (CRP) 10.7 0–0.3 mg/dL
Antinuclear antibody Negative  
Rheumatoid factor 63 IU/ml 0–20 IU/ml
Anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide antibody 2.6 U/ml 0–4.4 U/ml