Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory data during hospitalization

From: Acute kidney injury secondary to thrombotic microangiopathy associated with idiopathic hypereosinophilic syndrome: a case report and review of the literature

Biochemistry Results Reference values
Sodium 133 136–145 mmol/L
Potassium 4.0 3.5–5.2 mmol/L
Chloride 101 96–110 mmol/L
Bicarbonate 22 24–31 mmol/L
Blood urea nitrogen 17 5–25 mg/dl
Creatinine 1.3 0.61–1.24 mg/dl
Glomerular filtration rate 56 > 60 ml/minute
Glucose 87 70–99 mg/dl
Protein, total 6.9 6.0–8.5 g/dl
Albumin 2.8 3.5–4.7 g/dl
Aspartate aminotransferase 40 10–42 IU/L
Alanine transaminase 51 10–60 IU/L
Alkaline phosphatase 128 38–126 IU/L
Total bilirubin 2.0 0.2–1.3 mg/dl
Lactate dehydrogenase 343 91–200 IU/L
Haptoglobin 41 40–268 mg/dl
Troponin I 0.13 > 0.08 ng/ml
Procalcitonin 0.11 < 0.05 ng/ml; low-risk sepsis
Complete blood count
 Hemoglobin 10.0 12.0–17.5 g/dl
 Hematocrit 30.2 36–53
 Red cell distribution width 17.0 11.5–15.0%
 Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 28.9 26.0–34.0 pg
 Platelets 190 140–450 × 103/μl
 White cell count 22.2 4.5–11.0 × 103/μl
 Neutrophil count 4.8 1.50–7.50 × 103/μl
 Eosinophil count 16.2 0.00–0.50 × 103/μl
 Erythrocyte sedimentation rate 32 0–15 mm/hour
 International normalized ratio 1.15 0.88–1.15