Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Routine and specialized investigations of the patient

From: Antisynthetase syndrome presenting as interstitial lung disease: a case report

Investigations Results Normal range
Serial white cell counts 14,900; 15,900; 24,900; 28,100/cmm 4000–11,000/cmm
C-reactive protein (CRP) 24 mg/l < 3 mg/l
Creatinine phosphokinase (CPK) 6680 U/l 24–175 U/l
Serial erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) 90; 40; 30 mm/first hour 0–15 mm/first hour
Serial lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) 2030; 614; 1391 U/l 140–250 U/l
Liver/renal profile/serum uric acid Within normal limits
Peripheral smear/reticulocyte count Neutrophilic leukocytosis/0.5%
Malarial parasite Not detected
Serum calcium Within normal
Serum angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) levels Within normal
Viral serology (HBV, HCV, HIV) Negative
Brucella serology Negative
Venereal Disease Research Laboratory (VDRL) test Negative
RA factor Negative
Anti-neutrophilic antibody (ANA) Negative
Serum anti-double-stranded DNA (anti Ds-DNA), anti-smooth muscle antibodies (ASMA), and anti-mitochondrial antibodies (AMA) Non-reactive
Serum complement levels Within normal
Thyroid function tests Within normal
Blood/urine culture No growth yielded
Echocardiography Normal
Parathyroid hormone (PTH) levels 42 pg/ml 7–53 pg/ml
  1. CRP C-reactive protein, CPK creatinine phosphokinase, ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate, LDH lactate dehydrogenase, ACE angiotensin converting enzyme, HBV hepatitis B virus, HCV hepatitis C virus, HIV human immunodeficiency virus, VDRL Venereal Disease Research Laboratory, RA rheumatoid arthritis, ANA Anti-neutrophilicantibody, anti-dS DNA Anti-double stranded DNA, ASMA Anti-smooth muscle antibodies, AMA anti-mitochondrial antibodies, PTH parathyroid hormone