Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory results at initial presentation and follow-up visits (in bold values below or above reference)

From: Hypothyroidism manifesting as multiple cranial neuropathies: a case report

  Initial presentation 6 Weeks later 5 Months later Reference range
Levothyroxine dosage, μg/d 100.00 150.00  
Leukocytes, 109/L 6.06 6.67 7.80 3.5–10.0
Hemoglobin, g/L 148.00 138.00 144.00 140–180
Creatinine, μmol/L 151.00 99.00 91.00 49–97
Urea, mmol/L 7.90 6.40 5.00 3.2–7.3
ASAT, U/L 59.00 26.00 nd 11–34
ALAT, U/L 33.00 31.00 nd 9–59
LDH, U/L 417.00 203.00 nd 135–225
Creatinine phosphokinase (CK), U/L 1243.00 106.00 nd 50–200
CK-MB, μg/L 18.40 nd nd < 5.0 μg/L
Triglycerides, mmol/L 1.57 1.74 0.72 < 1.7
Total cholesterol, mmol/L 6.71 3.18 4.05 3.0–5.2
HDL cholesterol, mmol/L 1.63 0.85 1.37 0.9–2.2
LDL cholesterol, mmol/L 4.37 1.54 2.35 16.0–3.40
Thyrotropin (TSH), mIU/L 292.00 2.69 2.19 0.332–4.490
Free T4, pmol/L 1.10 21.00 19.30 11.6–22.0
Free T3, pmol/L < 0.4 5.50 5.40 2.6–5.6
Total T4, nmol/L 6.00 nd nd 66–181
Total T3, nmol/L < 0.3 nd nd 1.2–3.2
Cortisol, nmol/L 449.00 nd nd 80–638
Glucose, mmol/L 5.00 nd 4.50 3.8–6.1
Glycated hemoglobin A1c, % 5.30 nd nd 4.8–5.9
  1. Abbreviations: ALAT Alanine aminotransferase, ASAT Aspartate aminotransferase, CK-MB Muscle/brain creatine kinase, HDL High-density lipoprotein, LDH Lactate dehydrogenase, LDL Low-density lipoprotein, nd Not determined, T3 Triiodothyronine, T4 Thyroxine, TSH Thyroid-stimulating hormone