Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory findings during admission

From: Diclofenac-induced thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura with concomitant complement dysregulation: a case report and review of the literature

Day of admission 0 3 7 9 11 12 Time of discharge Clinic follow-up in 2 weeks
Hemoglobin (g/dl) 10.5 8.7 6.9 6.2 10.3 11.7 12.9 13.9
Platelets (k/μl) 10 10 21 67 134 160 369 255
Haptoglobin (mg/dl) 5 4 1 0 0 45 63 188
Indirect bilirubin (mg/dl) 0.3 1.3 0.7 0.7 0.8 0.8 0.6 0.4
Lactate dehydrogenase (unit/L) 524 538 984 692 572 259 208 217
Reticulocyte count (%) 6 7 10 11 15.8 15.3 10 4.8
ADAMTS13 (%) < 3 117 126
PT (9.5–12 seconds) 11.3 13.5 13.4 12.9 10.8 10.8
INR (0.0–2.0) 1.1 1.1 1.1 1.1 0.9 0.9
PTT (26.1–33.8 seconds) 27.1 24.9 27.3 23.5 22.8 24.8
Fibrinogen (185–450 mg/dL) 380 405
  1. ADAMTS13 disintegrin and metalloproteinase with a thrombospondin type 1 motif, member 13, INR international normalized ratio, PT prothrombin time, PTT partial thromboplastin time