Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory data at initial examination

From: Acute odontogenic infection combined with crowned dens syndrome: a case report

Test Result Normal range
WBC 6700/μL (3500–8500/μL)
RBC 212 × 104/μL (370–490 × 104/μL)
Hemoglobin 7.8 g/dL (11.5–15 g/dL)
Hematocrit 23.50% (35–45%)
Platelet 9.7 × 103/μL (150–350 × 103/μL)
TP 6.8 g/dL (6.7–8.2 g/dL)
ALB 3.9 g/dL (3.9–5.2 g/dL)
T-Bil 1.0 mg/dL (0.4–1.3 mg/dL)
AST 16 U/L (10–35 U/L)
ALT 8 U/L (5–40 U/L)
ALP 382 U/L (100–320 U/L)
LDH 246 U/L (5–40 U/L)
BUN 34.1 mg/dL (8–20 mg/dL)
Cre 1.43 mg/dL (0.4–0.8 mg/dL)
UA 6.5 mg/dL (3.0–7.0 mg/dL)
Na 142.3 mEq/L (136–145 mEq/L)
Cl 108 mEq/L (99–107 mEq/L)
K 4.5 mEq/L (3.6–4.8 mEq/L)
CRP 7.15 mg/dL (0–0.35 mg/dL)
  1. ALB albumin, ALP alkaline phosphatase, ALT alanine aminotransferase, AST aspartate aminotransferase, BUN blood urea nitrogen, Cre creatinine, CRP C-reactive protein, LDH lactate dehydrogenase, RBC red blood cells, T-Bil total bilirubin, TP total protein, UA urea nitrogen, WBC white blood cells. Inflammation coexisted with odontogenic infection. Although high C-reactive protein values were observed, the platelet count was slightly low, which was attributed to the patient’s history of aplastic anemia. Renal dysfunction was also observed