Skip to main content

Table 1 Relevant laboratory test results obtained during investigation of patient’s abdominal pain

From: Neurosarcoidosis resulting in thoracic radiculopathy: a case report

Test Results
White blood cell count (4.5–11.0 × 109/L) 9.32 × 109/L
Hemoglobin (120–180 g/L) 176 g/L
Mean corpuscular volume (80.0–97.0 fl) 89.7 fl
Platelet count (150–350 × 109/L) 207 × 109/L
Sodium (136–145 mmol/L) 141 mmol/L
Potassium (3.4–5.0 mmol/L) 3.8 mmol/L
Chloride (100–110 mmol/L) 102 mmol/L
Calcium (2.20–2.60 mmol/L) 2.50 mmol/L
Phosphorus (0.74–1.52 mmol/L) 0.94 mmol/L
Magnesium (0.66–1.07 mmol/L) 0.81 mmol/L
Creatinine (49–90 μmol/L) 72 μmol/L
Alanine aminotransferase (0–45 U/L) 45 U/L
Aspartate aminotransferase (5–45 U/L) 28 U/L
Alkaline phosphatase (38–150 U/L) 59 U/L
Total bilirubin (0.0–20.4 μmol/L) 13.8 μmol/L
Albumin (35–50 g/L) 42 g/L
Thyroid stimulating hormone (0.35–4.30 mIU/L) 0.88 mIU/L
Hemoglobin A1c (4.6–6.3%) 6.3%