Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory test results on admission

From: Unusual conservative treatment of a complicated pacemaker pocket infection: a case report

Test Patient’s value Normal range
WBC 8.10 × 109/L 4–10
NEUT% 79.60% 50–70
PCT 0.67 ng/ml 0–0.1
CRP 14.05 mg/L Inflammation >10.0
Urea 12.48 mmol/L 1.5–7.5
Creatinine 170 umol/L 32–106
e-GFR 30 mL/minute per 1.73 m2 >60
UA 539 umol/L 210–430
ALT 10 U/L 9–50
AST 22 U/L 15–40
Albumin 25 g/L 35–52
TCHOL 2.6 mmol/L 3.1–5.7
LDL_c 1.42 mmol/L 1.57–3.76
D-Dimer 2350 microg/L 80–500
Troponin I <0.010 microg/L 0.01—0.023
CK 47 U/L 26–174
NT-proBNP 4150 ng/L 300–900
  1. ALT alanine aminotransferase, AST aspartate aminotransferase, CK creatine kinase, CRP C-reactive protein, e-GFR estimated glomerular filtration rate, LDL_c low density lipoprotein cholesterol, NEUT% the percentage of neutrophil granulocyte, NT-proBNP N-terminal pro-brain natriuretic peptide, PCT procalcitonin, TCHOL total cholesterol, UA uric acid, WBC white blood cell count