Skip to main content

Table 4 Results of laboratory investigations conducted as part of the workup for the patient described

From: Undifferentiated epithelioid sarcoma presenting as a fever of unknown origin: a case report

Test Results
White blood count (4.5–11.0 × 109/L) 11.9 × 109/L
Hemoglobin (120–160 g/L) 125 g/L (decreased to 109 g/L by discharge)
Mean corpuscular volume (80.0–97.0 fL) 87.5 fL
Platelet count (150–350 × 109/L) 373 × 109/L
Sodium (136–145 mmol/L) 142 mmol/L
Potassium (3.4–5.0 mmol/L) 4.7 mmol/L
Ionized calcium (1.15–1.27 mmol/L) 1.16 mmol/L
Creatinine (49–90 μmol/L) 60 μmol/L
Alanine aminotransferase (0–44 U/L) 44 U/L
Aspartate aminotransferase (5–45 U/L) 37 U/L
Alkaline phosphatase (38–150 U/L) 179 U/L
Gamma glutamyltransferase (0–49 U/L) 84 U/L
Total bilirubin (0.0–20.4 μmol/L) 11.0 μmol/L
Albumin (35–50 g/L) 24 g/L
Random glucose (3.9–7.8 mmol/L) 5.5 mmol/L
C-reactive protein (0–7.99 mg/L) 153.81 mg/L
Ferritin (6.5–204.0 μg/L) 883.7 μg/L
Lactate dehydrogenase (120–230 U/L) 203 U/L
Thyroid-stimulating hormone (0.35–4.30 mIU/L) 0.84 mIU/L
Creatine kinase (30–200 U/L) 49 U/L
Antinuclear antibody
Antineutrophilic cytoplasmic antibodies
Anti-smooth muscle antibody
Anti-mitochondrial antibody
Rheumatoid factor
Below detectable limits