Skip to main content

Table 1 The patient’s serum and urine biochemistry results

From: Hypodipsic-hypernatremia syndrome in an adult with polycythemia: a case report

  Ref range Aug 2012 Nov 2015 Jan 2016 Mar 2016 May 2016 Jun 2016 Feb 2017 Jul 2018 Aug 2018a Sep 2018b
Serum
 Sodium 138–145 mmol/L 154 147 144 144 143 142 143 147 151 141
 Potassium 3.3–5.3 mmol/L 5.1 5 4.6 4.9 4.8 5 4.4 4.6 5.5  
 Urea 2.1–7.1 mmol/L 6.4 5.5 5 3.8 4.1 5.8 4.6 5.9 3.9 4.9
 Creatinine 64–104 umol/L   107 94 101 93 89 106 110 99 92
 Unadjusted calcium 2.15–2.50 mmol/L       2.52   2.56 2.72 2.43
 Ionized calcium 1.1–1.3 mmol/L         1.21   
 Leukocyte count 4.0–10.0 × 109/L 8.6 10.8   9.0 8.0 8.2 10.1 12.9 8.9 8.8
 Hemoglobin 13.0–17.0 g/dL 17.8 19.3   19.1 18.5 18.8 18.6 20.2 19.0 18.1
 Hematocrit 0.40–0.50 0.55 0.60   0.60 0.56 0.58 0.58 0.69 0.63 0.58
 Mean cell volume 79.1–98.9 fL 84.9 81.1   85.1 84 85.4 85.8 85.9 86.1 84.1
 Platelets 137–373 × 109/L 279 305   227 215 234 287 313 301 280
 Albumin 35–52 g/L 52        52   
 Erythropoietin 2.6–18.5 U/L   10.7         
 25-OH-vitamin D > 72.5 nmol/L      < 10.5      
 PTH 2–7 pmol/L          3.6  
 Renin 2–24 ng/L          45.6  
 Aldosterone 50–640 pmol/L          176  
 Cortisol 130–530 nmol/L          130  
Urine
 Sodium mmol/L    174        
 Osmolality 50–1200 mOsm/kg.H2O    1040    792     763
  1. Abbreviations: Unadj.calcium unadjusted calcium, 25-OH vitamin D 25-hydroxy vitamin D, PTH parathyroid hormone
  2. aDate of nephrology consultation
  3. bNephrology consultation following 1 week of ~ 2 litres per day of water drinking