Skip to main content

Table 1 Summary of laboratory investigations

From: Dengue fever in a kidney transplant recipient with complicated clinical course: a case report

Test Units Reference Pre-illness Most abnormal Day# Discharge Follow up
Potassium umol/L 3.5–5.1 4.1 6.3 2 3.3 4.0
CRP umol/L < 6 < 6 > 192* 2 6 < 6
ESR mm/hour < 20 24 128 2 60 12
Albumin mg/dL 35–50 4.0 2.8 7 3.9 4.7
ALT IU < 40 27 116 10 67 28
AST IU < 40 40 267 10 160 39
  1. ALT alanine aminotransferase, AST aspartate aminotransferase, CRP C-reactive protein, ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate, Day# number of days after admission to the hospital, Pre-illness the most recent value before contracting the illness, Follow up is after 84 days, *CRP was measured using dilution method, and levels more than 32 times dilution expressed as > 192